Programme
19 September 2022 // 10:00-20:00 EDT
Unlock the Future of Learning is a high-level multi-stakeholder event adjacent to the Transforming Education Summit, which will bring together major youth-led and youth-focused organizations, education partners and alliances, international organizations, member states, the private sector, and other partners.
10:30 – Formal Opening
Aishwarya Machani
Our Future Agenda Advisor and Next Generation Fellow
Inés Yábar
Lead Next Generation Fellow
10:40 – Opening Act
A series of high-level dialogues to spotlight areas that require greater ambition, and can accelerate progress on education and the 2030 Agenda, arranged by Unlock partners.
10:45 – Let’s Adapt: Education for Climate Justice
Hosted by Plan International and Restless Development
Renata Koch Alvarenga
Founder of EmpoderaClima and Fellow at the United Nations
Session Lead
Alice Mukashyaka
Restless Development, Next Generation Fellow
Gregorius Yoseph Laba
Youth4EIE
Raakhi Williams
Chief of Strategy and Planning, ECW
11:20 – Unlocking Early Years
Hosted by Theirworld and BRAC
Jennifer Borrero
Global Youth Ambassador, Theirworld
Session Lead
Sarah Brown
Chair, Theirworld
Asif Saleh
Executive Director, BRAC Bangladesh
Mathilde Boulogne
Global Youth Ambassador, Theirworld
12:50 – Unleashing the Full Potential of the Next Generation
Hosted by Global Business Education Coalition
Justin van Fleet
Executive Director, Global Business Coalition for Education
Session Lead
Ara Anoshiravani
Purpose Office Leader of Education and Workforce Development, Deloitte
Blessing Adogame
Youth Ambassador and UX Product Manager, Microsoft
Gideon Olanrewaju
Chief Executive Director, Aid for Rural Education Access Initiative (AREAi)
13:30 – From Policy to Action on Gender Transformative Education
Hosted by Plan International, Global Partnership for Education, Girl Up
Yona Nestel
Plan International
Session Lead
Ashlee Burnett
Coordinator, Transform Education
Cynthia Nyongesa
Youth Leader, GPE
Alliyah Logan
Founder, Cultivate Global Education
Margarita Focas Licht
Deputy CEO, GPE
Johanna Sumuvuori
State Secretary, Finland
14:00 – Education in Emergencies
Hosted by World Vision International, Global Campaign for Education-US, 100 Million, Plan International, JRS/USA
Winnie Nyandiga
Representative of the Global Student Forum and 100 Million Campaign
Session Lead
Nhial Deng
Member of the Refugee Education Council
Esther Ngemba
Panelist and Representative of Jesuit Refugee Services
Nataly Rivas
Representative of the Plan International Youth4EiE Council
15:15 – Our Future Agenda Power Panel
World leaders share their vision and plans for transforming education
Power Panel
Elizabeth Cousens
President & CEO, United Nations Foundation
Session Lead
H.E. Jakaya Kikwete
Former President of Tanzania and Board Chair of GPE
Welcome Address
Maryam and Nivaal Rehman
GPE Youth Leaders
Moderators
Power Panel: From Fragile Realities to New Futures
Dr. Yaw Osei Adutwun
Minister of Education, Ghana
Joy Phumaphi
Board Co-Chair, Global Partnership to End Violence Against Children
Dr. Phout Simmalavong
Minister for Education, Lao PDR
Dr. Miguel Cardona
US Secretary for Education
Power Panel: Transformation in Action
Stephen Omollo
CEO, Plan International
Dr. Oby Ezekwesili
Founder-CEO, Human Capital Africa
Hon. Gaspard Twagirayezu
Minister of State of Education, Rwanda
Hon. Harjit Sajjan
Minister of International Development, Canada
16:35 – Rewiring education through win-win solutions
Ministers and education champions discuss win-win, cross cutting solutions to deliver transformative change for young people and future generations.
Hosted by Education Commission and United Nations Foundation
Thais Queiroz
Next Generation Fellow & World Organization of the Scout Movement
Session Lead
H.E. Dr. Tariq al Gurg
CEO, Dubai Cares
Inger Ashing
CEO, Save the Children International
Katie Kurtz
Head of Learning, YouTube
Crystal Brice
NYC school teacher and alumna of Teach For America, which is a part of the Teach For All Global Network
Albert Nsengiyumva
Executive Secretary of the Association for the Development of Education in Africa (ADEA), former Minister of Education in Rwanda
Yuv Sungkur
Youth Ambassador, Theirworld
17:45 – Big 6: The Power of Non-Formal Education
This session will explore how investing in non-formal education and learning is a crucial element to transforming education systems and preparing young people with practice skills, capacities, and experiences for the future.
Hosted by Big Six Youth Organizations — World Organization of the Scout Movement (WOSM), World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts (WAGGGS), World Young Women’s Christian Association (WYWCA), World Young Men’s Christian Association (WYMCA), The Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award (The Award), International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)
Dr. Helga Mutasingwa
Youth Board Member, Global Youth Mobilization and Youth Representatives, WAGGGS
Session Lead
Anna Segall
Chair, Global Youth Mobilization and CEO, World Association of the Girl Guides and Girl Scouts
Ahmad Alhendawi
Secretary General, World Organization of the Scout Movement
Paul Klahre
Youth Representative, World Organization of the Scout Movement
Bas van Rossum
Youth Commission Chair, IFRC
Casey Harden
CEO, World YWCA
18:15 – Youth Solutions Challenge
The Youth Solutions Challenge will consist of three young leaders pitching win-win solutions to transform education by 2030, ahead of the 2023 SDG Summit.
Michelle Chikurunhe
Zimbabwe – Plan International, Digital Access
Okello
South Sudannese/ Germany – Global Shapers, Mental Health & Education
Mahendra Phagwah
Guyana – Restless Development, School Feeding Programs
18:30 – The Way Forward
An intergenerational dialogue on transforming education, featuring a UN leader, a Head of State, a public advocate for education, and a young leader/student. This final session will close the panel segments of the event.
Harshani Dharmadasa
Senior Director, Global Partnerships and Initiatives
Session Lead
Chido Mpemba
AU Youth Envoy
Jaime Saavedra
Global Director of Education, World Bank
H.E. Dickon Mitchell
Prime Minister of Grenada
Patrice Evra
Football Legend and Activist
19:05 – Reception and Closing Statements
This will be a conversation-friendly place for guests to mingle and take photos, with light food and drinks provided.
Aishwarya Machani
Our Future Agenda Advisor and Next Generation Fellow
Inés Yábar
Lead Next Generation Fellow
Alice Mukashyaka
Restless Development, Next Generation Fellow